Skip to main content
Indiana University Bloomington

Contact Us / Departmental Directory

Indiana University
Department of Physics
Swain Hall West, Room 117
727 E. Third St.
Bloomington, IN 47405-7105

Send Email
Phone: (812) 855-1247
Fax: (812) 855-5533      


  • In an effort to reduce spamming, IU email addresses have been listed below without domain information. Addresses can be reconstructed by adding @ indiana.edu after a specific username. For more information about how to protect yourself from spam, visit the IU Knowledge Base article on spam.
  • Off campus callers: phone numbers can be completed by adding "85" before the first number. The area code is "812."
  • Submit directory changes or corrections here

RESEARCH CENTERS

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
Biocomplexity Institute (BIOC) 5-1304 bioc Simon Hall 047
Center for Exploration of Energy and Matter (CEEM) 5-9365 bl-ceem-offuse at exchange 2401 Milo Sampson Drive
Center for Spacetime Symmetries (IUCSS) 5-8516/5-7914 wsnow Swain West 117
Nuclear Theory Center (NTC) 5-2953 ntcadmin 2401 Milo Sampson Drive

FACULTY

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
BAXTER, DAVID 5-8337/ 0932 baxterd SW 153 / CEEM
BEGGS, JOHN 5-7359 jmbeggs SW 169
BERGER, MIKE 5-2609 berger SW 235
CARINI, JOHN
Associate Chair
5-4359 / 9716 jcarini SW 167/ 055
DE RUYTER, ROBERT Department Chair 5-6857 deruyter SW 165
DERMISEK, RADOVAN 6-6918 dermisek SW 225
EVANS, HAROLD 6-3828 hgevans SW 253
FERTIG, HERBERT A. 6-1980 hfertig SW 231
GLAZIER, JAMES A. 5-3735 glazier SI 047G
GOTTLIEB, STEVEN 5-0243 sg SW 226
HOROWITZ, CHARLES 5-0303 / 2959 horowit SW 233 / NTC 1215
JOSÉ, JORGE
VP for Research
5-7929 / 6-2408 jjv SW 157 / Carmichael 202
KAUFMAN, LISA 6-4095 / 5-2878 ljkauf SW 337/CEEM 112B
KOSTELECKY, ALAN 5-1485 kostelec SW 229
LAMMERS, SABINE 6-2152 slammers SW 261
LEE, S.Y. 5-7637 / 2899 shylee SW 205 / CEEM
LIAO, JINFENG 6-7796 liaoji SW 231
LIU, CHEN-YU 6-5806 / 5-2896 cl21 SW 338 / CEEM
LONDERGAN, TIMOTHY 5-2956 tlonderg SW 257 / NTC 1213
LONG, JOSH 6-3171 / 2237 jcl SW 241 / CEEM
MESSIER, MARK 5-0236 messier SW 302
MUSSER, JAMES
5-9933 jmusser SW 303
ORTIZ, GERARDO 5-0367 ortizg SW 230
PYNN, ROGER 6-3873 rpynn SW 201
SERADJEH, BABAK 5-4838 babaks SW 228
SEROT, BRIAN (Deceased)      
SETAYESHGAR, SIMA 5-9127 simas SW 155
SHEPHERD, MATTHEW 6-5808 mashephe SW 265
SNOW, MIKE 5-8516 / 7914 wsnow SW 335 / CEEM
SOKOL, PAUL E. 5-6183 pesokol SW 203
STRIGARI, LOUIE 6-5252 lstrigar SW 263
SZCZEPANIAK, ADAM
Director Nuclear Theory Center
5-3977 / 2955 aszczepa SW 224 / NTC 1232
TAYLOE REX 5-3057 rtayloe SW 336 / CEEM
URHEIM, JON 5-4178 urheim SW 304
VAN KOOTEN, RICK 5-2650 rvankoot SW 255
WISSINK, SCOTT 5-9748 / 5192 wissink SW 206 / CEEM
ZHANG, SHIXIONG 6-1360 sxzhang SW 161

Top

Emeritus Faculty

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
BACHER, ANDREW 5-5949 / 2675 bacher SW 024 / CEEM
BRABSON, BEN 5-3881 brabson SW 038
CAMERON, JOHN - cameron ProCure
CHALLIFOUR JOHN 5-2329 challifo SW 228
DZIERBA, ALEX NONE dzierba NONE
HAKE, RICHARD R. NONE rrhake (at) earthlink.net Woodland Hills, CA
KESMODEL, LARRY 5-0776 lkesmode SW 161
LICHTENBERG, DON 5-2329 lichten SW 207
MEYER, HANS-OTTO 5-0313 / 2883 meyer1 SW 024 / CEEM
NANN, HERMANN 5-3427 / 2884 nann SW 024 / CEEM
NEWTON , ROGER 5-2095 newton SW 024
OGREN, HAROLD 5-2992 ogren

SW 259

OLMER, CATHERINE 5-0173 olmer SW 307
POLLOCK, ROBERT 5-1440 / 8306 pollockr SW 242 / CEEM
SCHAICH, WILLIAM 5-2402 schaich SW 163
SWIHART, JAMES - swihart -
VIGDOR, STEVEN - vigdor -
WILLS, JOHN - wills at physics.wwu.edu Western Washington University

Top

Adjunct / Visiting (Vis.) Professors / Instructors

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
ANFEROV, VLADIMIR 5-8215 vanferov  
BUCHSBAUM, JEFFREY CRAIG   jbuchsba at IUHealth.org  
CHENG, HU 6-2518 hucheng PY161A
DE SOUZA, ROMUALDO 5-3767 rdesouza Chemistry C230A
DRAGNEA, BOGDAN G . 6-0087 dragnea Chemistry C231B
FITZEK, MARKUS   mfitzek RT 041
FOX, GEOFFREY C. 6-7977 gcf 501 North Morton
IYENGAR, SRINIVASAN 6-1875 iyengar Chemistry C202B
KAFADAR, KAREN 5-7828 kkafadar Statistics, 309 N. Park Ave
MCCORMACK, STACY 5-0173 smccorma SW 301
MENCZER, FILIPPO 6-1377 fil Eigenmann 909
MUMPER, JEFFREY   jmumper at IUHealth.org  
ORTOLEVA, PETER J 6-6000 ortoleva Chemistry
PAPIEZ, EWA   EPapiez1 at IUHealth.org  
PUCE, AINA 6-0417 ainapuce PY144
SHAHNAZI, KAMBIZ      
SHAW, SIDNEY 6-5001 sishaw Meyers 311
TAIT, STEVEN 5-1302 tait Chemistry A108
VESPIGNANI, ALESSANDRO 6-1829 alexv Eigenmann 903
WITHNELL, ROBERT 5-9339 rwithnel 200 S. Jordan

Top

SCIENTISTS
Research Scientists

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
GAGNON, PAULINE NONE pgagnon CERN
GENS, JOHN SCOTT 5-7946 jgens (at) iupui.edu SI 047H
JACOBS, WILLIAM 5-8873 jacobsw CEEM
KLEIN, SUSAN 5-9687 sbklein SW 242
LEHNERT, RALF 5-6190 ralehner SW307
LUEHRING, FRED 5-1025 luehring SW 269
LUNGHI, ENRICO 6-7057 elunghi SW 234
MITCHELL, RYAN 5-6973 remitche SW 267
NAGAO, MICHIHIRO NONE mnagao NIST
SLUKA, JAMES P. 6-2537 jsluka SI 043E
STEPHENSON, EDWARD J. 5-5469 stephene CEEM
SWAT, MACIEJ 5-2441 mswat SI 043D
VOSSEN, ANSELM 6-0270 avossen CEEM
WARREN, GARFIELD 5-8247 gtwarren SW 339
ZIEMINSKA, DARIA 5-4986 daria SW 259

Top

Research Associates & Postdoctoral Fellows

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
BONDER, YURI 6-1976 ybonder SW 202
CLENDENON, SHERRY   sgclende SI 043
DEGEORGE, CYRIL (WAS EGOROV, KIRILL) NONE kirill.egorov (at) cern.ch CERN
GUO, PENG   pguo CEEM/JLab
HALL, JONATHAN 5-1440 halljp SW 243
JEYARAMAN, SRIVIDHYA sjeyaram SI 047
KUNDU, ARIJIT   kundua SW 204
LECKEY, JOHN   jleckey JLab
LU, CHI-KEN   lu49 SW 025
MARTINEZ, NAREI LORENZO   nlorenzo CERN
MATHIEU, VINCENT   mathieuv CEEM
MERRITT, HAYES 6-9372 hdmerrit SW 330
MOON, YOUNG HOON   moonyou  
MORIYA, KEI 5-8933 kmoriya  
POVEDA TORRES, JOAQUIN (XIMO)   Ximo.Poveda (at) cern.ch CERN
SCHRECK, MARCO   mschreck  
SHIMONO, MASANORI   mshimono  
SHIN, SEODONG   shinseod  
WAGNER, MATHIAS mathwagn SW 202
WANG, MEI-YU   meiywang SW 262
WHITTINGTON, DENVER 6-9372 dwwhitti SW 330
WILLIAMS, MARK   markrjwilliams@gmail.com  FERMILAB
ZHU, WENKA 6-1488 wenkzhu SW 159

Top

STAFF

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
ANDERSON, TALIA
Assistant Director
Biocomplexity Institute
6-2537 tander SI 043E
BATALON Jr, NELSON
Asst. Electronic Tech
nbatalon
BAUGH, BRIAN
Electronic Technician Master
babaugh
BEEKER, DANIEL E.
Undergrad Physics
Laboratory Coordinator
5-5903 debeeker SW 115

BERGIN, SANDRA
Academic Admin Secretary

6-7059 smbergin SW129
BROWN, SUSAN J.
Purchasing Coordinator
5-1246 sjbrown SW117
CHILDRESS, PHILIP L.
Supervisor - Machine Shop
5-1484 plchildr MACHINE SHOP
CLARK, DANNY
Research Machinist
    MACHINE SHOP
DIZER, JUNE K.
Director of Academic Support
5-3973 dizer SW 128
FOLEY, ANNE
Travel Coordinator/Assistant to the Fiscal Officer
5-1247 anfoley SW 117
FRYE, JOHN
Mechanical and Electronics technician
5-0681 jomfrye SW 015
GEBHARD, MARK W.
Electronic Technician Master
5-4473 mgebhard SW 013

HAUGEN, TOM
Student Services Asst.

6-7059 thaugen SW 129
HIRONS, KATHY
Administrative Secretary
5-3599 khirons SW 132
HOSEK, MIKE  
Instrumentation Engineer
Condensed Matter
5-3052 hosek SW 029
LANG, MICHAEL
Electronic Technician
  mdlang  
MALONEY, RICHARD
Assembly Technician
5-5259 ricmalon
MARTIN, BRYAN A.
Electronic Technician Master
5-8707 bramarti SW 016
NEVITT, DARREN R.
Research Machinist Senior
5-1484 dnevitt MACHINE SHOP
OLDHAM, THOMAS
Departmental Secretary
5-2220 oldhamt SW 132
OLMES-STEVENS, JENNY
Grant Accountant
5-9372 jolmesst SW 256
SAMPSON, TODD M.  
Research Machinist III
5-1484 tsampson MACHINE SHOP
SCHROEDER, KRISTIN
Payroll
5-0894 kprough SW 232
SCHRAG, CARLIN C.
Academic Advisor
5-2391 cschrag SW 244
SMITH, PAUL T.
Electronic Engineer
5-4554 ptsmith SW 016
SPRINKLE, DAVID L.
Building Manager
5-0347 dsprinkl SW 027
SULANKE, F. THOM  
Applications Programmer
High Energy
5-4763 tsulanke SW 258
TILLETT , JORDAN
Assistant Administrator
5-1247 tillettr SW 117
WOOD, GARY
Senior Research Machinist
  MACHINE SHOP
ZHENG, BINGJUN
Apparatus Demonstration Specialist
5-1267 zhengb SW 017

Top

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Name E-mail Address Room Phone
ADAMEK, EVAN ERADAMEK INAB  
ALDAIHAN, SHEAKHA SALDAIHA SW 250  
ALMOHSEN, SAFA SALMOHSE SW 340 5-0293
ANDERSON, EAMON EAMANDER CEEM 160 5-5225
BAIRD, MICHAEL MIBAIRD SW 332 5-5705
BELMONTE, JULIO JMBELMON SI 47 6-0886
BENNETT, DANIEL DWBENNET INAB  
BENNETT, JAKE JVBENNET SW 260  
BRYAN, MATTHEW MSBRYAN SW 025  
CALLAHAN, NATHAN NBCALLAH SW 340 5-0293
CHAO, HUNG-CHUNG HCHAO SW 014  
CHENG, SI CHENGSI SW 025  
CHOI, KYUNGEON CHOIKY SW 258  
DATTAGUPTA, APARAJITA ASDATTAG SW 258  
DAUGHERTY, SEAN SEAJDAUG SW 250  
DIAZ, JORGE JSDIAZPO SW 331 5-8932
DING, YUNHA YUNHDING SW 340 5-0293
DURU, ALPER ADURU IUCF 184  
ELDRED, JEFFREY JSELDRED CEEM 179  
FANG, KUN KUNFANG SW 250  
FENG, HAO FENGHAO SW 340 5-0293
FRY, JASON JAAFRY CEEM 160 5-5225
FU, XIAO FUXIAO SW 340 5-0293
GARRISON, LANCE LANGARRI CEEM 175 5-2918
GILLIS, ROBERT RCGILLIS INAB  
GU, ZHENGHAO GUZH SW 250  
HADDOCK, CHRISTOPHER CCHADDOC SW 340 5-0293
HAGNER, KYLE KPHAGNER SW 340 5-0293
HOBBS, TIMOTHY TIMJHOBB CEEM 1230 5-5589
HWANG, KYUNG RYUN KH20 CEEM 184  
ITO, SHINYA ITOS INAB 831-459-5777
JOHNSON, ALEX CAJ24 SW 340 5-0293
JOHNSON, TESSA TESJOHNS SW 340 5-0293
KARCZ, MACIEJ MKARCZ CEEM 177A 5-2951
KHOSRAVI, MARJAN KHOSRAVM SW 340 5-0293
LARA, MANUEL MANLARA INAB  
LI, FANKANG FANKLI CEEM 141 5-1435
LI, HAIRONG HAIRLI CEEM 183  
LI, KE LI234 CEEM 161  
LI, RUIZI RUIZLI SW 250  
LIU, AO AOLIU INAB 630-840-6859
LIU, HONGHUAN LIUHON CEEM 184  
LIU, ZHI LIU333 SW 340 5-0293
LOPEZ RUIZ, MIGUEL ANGEL MALOPEZR SW 340 5-0293
McCHESNEY, PATRICK PMCCHESN CEEM 145  
MESQUITA, LEONARDO LGMESQUI SW 151 5-3152
MILLER, EMILY MILLEREB SW 262B 5-6578
MOORE, MARK MOORE54 SW 014  
MOROZOVA, EKATERINA EMOROZOV SW 340 5-0293
MURPHY, RYAN RWMURPHY SW 340  
NEVITT, ZANDER TNEVITT SW 340 5-0293
NG, MICHAEL MJNG SW 340 5-0293
NIGAM, SUNNY NIGAMS SW 262B 5-6578
NINER, EVAN ENINER SW 332 5-5705
NOVAK, MELANIE MBOY INAB  
OSTYN, MARK MOSTYN SW 340 5-0293
PAGE, BRIAN PAGEBS CEEM  
PENWELL, JOHN JOHNNYP INAB  
PHAM, ALFONSE ALFONSE CEEM 179 5-5189
PRISK, TIMOTHY TPRISK SW 252B  
QUTUB, MOHAMMAD ABDULAZIZ MQUTUB SW 340 5-0293
RAVAL, ADITI ADIRAVAL SW 250 5-0130
REBENITSCH, LORI LOREBENI CEEM 175  
ROY, SUVA SUVAROY SW 151 5-3152
SALVAT, DANIEL DSALVAT INAB  
SCHAEFER, BRADLEY SCHAEFEB SW 262A  
SCHMIT, TOM TSCHMIT SW 014  
SHEN, XIAOZHE XIAOSHEN SW 340 5-0293
SHRESTHA, KUSHAL KSHRESTH SW 340 5-0293
SMITH, ERICK SMITH702 CEEM 161  
SOMOGYI, ENDRE SOMOGYIE SW 340 5-0293
STOLZE, KELLEN KJSTOLZE SW 340 5-0293
TANG, AONAN AOTANG    
TANG, ZHAOWEN TANG7 INAB  
TANHAYI-AHARI, MOSTAFA MTANHAYI SW 340 5-0293
THORNTON, TYLER RTTHORNT SW 340 5-0293
TIMME, NICHOLAS NMTIMME SW 262B 5-6578
VARGAS SILVA, ARNALDO JOSÉ AJVARGAS SW 331  
VOLZ, CHRISTOPHER CJVOLZ SW 151  
WANG, BO BW43 SW 025 6-1725
WANG, TIANHAO WANGTI CEEM 141 812-355-1435
WASHINGTON, ADAM ADLWASHI CEEM 141 5-1435
WEINERT, BENJAMIN BWEINERT SW 258  
WEISMAN, EVAN WEISMANE CEEM  
WILLIAMS-GARCIA, RASHID RWGARCIA SW 250  
WU, DI WU66 SW 151 5-3152
XU, ENZHI ENZHXU SW 025 6-1725
XU, RUI XURU SW 340 5-0293
YANG, YANG YANGY INAB  
YEH, FANG-CHIN FANYEH SW 262B 5-6578
ZAHEDIAN, MARYAM MZAHEDIA SW 340 5-0293
ZARNDT, EMILY EZARNDT SW 340 5-0293
ZHEN, LI ZL23 SW 340 5-0293
ZHOU, LIMING LIMZHOU SW 151 5-3152

Top

OTHER

Name Phone E-mail Address Room
The Biocomplexity Institute   bioc SI 047
Computing Support 5-0597 support (at) physics.indiana.edu SW 330
Electronics Shop     SW 016
Center for Exploration of Energy and Matter (CEEM) 5-9365 bl-ceem-offuse (at) exchange.indiana.edu 2401 N. Milo Sampson Lane
Journal of Mathematical Physics 5-3576 jmp Poplars 324
Astronomy Department 5-6911   SW 319
Swain Hall Library 5-2758 libswain SW 208
Clean Room 5-7414   SW 064
Nuclear Theory Center 5-2953 ntcadmin NTC 1217

Top