Department of History

Faculty Office Hours

Faculty Office Hours

Abbreviation Key

M = Monday
T = Tuesday
W = Wednesday
R = Thursday
F = Friday
MW = Monday & Wednesday
TR = Tuesday & Thursday
BH = Ballantine Hall
CH = Chemistry Building
EG = Eigenmann Hall
EP = Ernie Pyle Hall
GB = Goodbody Hall
LI = Library
LW = Law Building
PO = Poplars
SY = Sycamore Hall
MM = Memorial Hall
MY = Myers Hall
WH = Woodburn Hall
WY = Wylie Hall

Faculty Office Hours Course Sect. Time & Location
Judith Allen
Professor
Associate Editor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 811
(812) 855-0037
T 4:00-5:00pm and R 1:00-2:00pm and by email appointment A265 36004 2:30-3:45pm TR BH147 Gender and Sexuality in American History
Stephen Andrews
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Managing Editor
1215 Atwater Avenue
(812) 855-3980
       
Christopher P. Atwood
Adjunct Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall 157
(812)855-2233
       
Cynthia J. Bannon
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 554
(812) 855-6651
       
Keith Barton
Adjunct Professr

       
Jim Basore
Academic Advisor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 706
(812) 855-1437
M-F 8:30-12:00 and 1:00-4:30 BH 706 Email for appointment. BH 706      
Domenico Bertoloni Meli
Adjunct Professor
GB 130
855-8746
       
John Bodnar
Distinguished and Chancellor's Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 722
(812) 855-4491
T 3:00-4:30pm A225 30977 1:00-2:15pm TR WH101 Elvis, Dylan & Postwar America
J400 4363 3:35-5:30pm M BH141 America at War, The Movie Version
Purnima Bose
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 431
(812) 855-5334
       
Gardner Bovingdon
Adjunct Associate Professor
GB 344
856-0230
       
Brett Bowles
Adjunct Associate Professor
BH 642
812-855-7438
       
Maria Bucur
John W. Hill Chair of European History
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 719
(812) 855-1993
Grad T 6:00-6:45pm / Undergrad R 12:30-1:30pm D325/T500 30402/33662 11:15-12:30 pm TR BH246 Nationalism in Balkins: 1804-1923
H601 4358 4:00-6:00pm T BH018 Intro to Prof Study of History
Cara Caddoo
Assistant Professor

       
James Capshew
Adjunct Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 125
(812) 855-3655
       
Matthew Christ
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 548
(812) 855-6651
       
Kalani Craig
Clinical Assistant Professor
BH 815
812-855-6241
W 2:30-3:30 pm 213 33116 11:15-12:30 pm MW SE 105 The Black Death
Nick Cullather
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 728 1215 E. Atwater
(812) 855-1602 (Atwater) (812) 855-8036
By appointment - Call 6-7900 Appointments held in BH 728 of elsehwere by request      
Deborah Mauskopf Deliyannis
Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 735
(812) 855-3431
W 1:00-3:00pm H206 30463 11:15-12:30pm TR CH033 Medieval Civilization
B351 30368 4:00-5:15pm TR JH-A106 Western Europe - Early Middle Ages
Arlene Diaz
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 817
(812) 855-2195
  H211 4352 2:30-3:45pm TR BH148 Latin American Culture & Civ I
J300 14264 12:20-2:50pm W LI 013 War of 1898 & U.S. Imperialism
Guadalupe Gonzalez Dieguez
Memorial Hall W001A
812-855-4867
  H251 4353 2:30-3:45pm TR ED1120 Jewish Hist: Bible to Span Expulsion
Konstantin Dierks
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 734
(812) 855-6288
Not Teaching      
Michael S. Dodson
Associate Professor
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 726
(812) 855-6286
By appointment      
Ben Eklof
Professor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 831
(812) 855-6298
  D308 30393 1:00-2:15pm TR BH247 Empire of the Tsars
H640 11654 5:30-7:30pm W WH205 Imperial Russia
Colin Elliott
Assistant Professor
BH808
812-855-7581
WR 2:00-3:00pm H605/H705 30481/30508 6:15-8:15pm T BH141 The Origin of Money and Coinage in the Ancient Mediteranean
Lessie Jo Frazier
Adjunct Associate Professor
Memorial Hall West, Rm M08
(812) 856-0402
       
Constance Furey
Adjunct Associate Professor
Sycamore Hall, Rm. 227
(812) 855-6678
       
Wendy Gamber
Byrnes Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 819
(812) 855-5876
ON LEAVE      
Luis Gonzalez
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Library, Rm. E660
(812) 855-7416
       
Jeffrey L. Gould
Rudy Professor
Ballantine 829
(812) 855-6934
R 2:30-4:30 F200 30419 1:00-2:15pm TR WH002 US Interventions and Latin America Response
H699 14232 7:00-9:00pm T BH137 Transitions to Neoliberalism
Michael Grossberg
Sally M. Reahard Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 721, BH 132, SY 337
(812) 855-3882
       
Peter Guardino
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 833
(812) 855-6108
T 1:00-3:00 or by appointment H101 4335 9:05-9:55am MW WH100 The World in the 20th Century
H699 14245 4:00-6:00pm R BH141 Nations and Nationalism
John Hanson
Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Studies
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 742C, BH 731
(812) 855-5212
       
Ke-Chin Hsia
Visiting Assistant Professor
Postdoctoral Fellow
BH 712
MT 4:00-5:00pm H103 9447 2:30-3:30pm TR SE105 Europe: Renaissance to Napoleon
Sarah Imhoff
Adjunct Assistant Professor
SY 223
       
Carl Ipsen
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 727, Collins Living-Learning Center
(812) 855-8976/ (812) 855-9815
EDmndson Coffee House (Collins LLS) or BH 727 B226 30341 11:15-12:30pm TR BH013 Mafia & Other Italian Mysteries
Daniel James
Mendel Chair
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 825
(812) 855-6321
  F340 13935 5:45-8:00pm TR BH247 Modern Argentina
J400 11663 12:20-2:15pm W BH221 Oral History in Latin America
Gunther Jikeli
GB 326
6-1150
W 10:00-12:00pm BH 453 B315 33661 2:30-3:45pm MW BH 217 European Anti-Semitism
Colin Johnson
Adjunct Associate Professor
Memorial Hall West, Mezzanine 10
(812) 855-6702
       
Padraic Kenney
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 716
(812) 855-1923
By appointment BH716 or GISB 1027 H645 30499 6:15-8:15pm R BH321 East European History
Jessie Kindig
Visiting Assistant Professor
1215 E. Atwater Avenue
(8120 855-0020
  H106 4347 4:00-4:50pm TR TV245 American History II
Sarah Knott
Associate Professor
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 710
(812) 856-0092
  H105 12062 4:00-5:15pm TR ED1120 American History I
Lara Kriegel
Associate Professor
BH 709
855-6290
  J300 4362 12:20-2:50pm W BH141 Victorian Loves: Women, Men and Words in the 19th Century Anglo-American World
Hiroaki Kuromiya
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 717
(812)-855-4150
W 2:30-3:30 D200 15379 6:30-9:00pm T BH147 Russian History Through Films
D320 12448 6:30-9:00pm W BH247 Modern Ukraine - From Cossacks to Independence
Edward Lazzerini
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 348
(812) 856-0671
       
Jacob Lee
Visiting Assistant Professor
Postdoctoral Fellow
BH 714
  A348 14167 9:30-10:45am TR BH347 Civil War and Reconstruction
Alex Lichtenstein
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall 816
812-855-7504
  H106 14198 Online Course - American History II
Edward Linenthal
Editor
Professor
Adjunct Professor
JAH, 1215 E. Atwater
(812) 855-0335
H650 4359 6:15-8:15pm R BH141 Memory of Catastrophe
Tim Lovelace
Adjunct Assistant Professor
School of Law 243
856-4984
       
Pedro Machado
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 832
(812) 855-1320
  J300 11660 2:30-5:00pm M BH137 Indian Ocean - Cradle of Globalization
H699 13257 5:45-7:45pm M BH137 Globalizing the Past: History and the Global Turn
Krista Maglen
Assistant Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 808
(812) 855-4051
  H239 14210 9:30-10:45am TR WH101 Blood & Guts - Western Medicine
J300 13659 1:00-3:30pm T BH221 Convicts/Settlers in Australia
Kevin W. Martin
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goodbody Hall 241
(812) 856-6861
  C210 11221 2:30-3:45pm MW BH247 Making of Modern Middle East
Michael McGerr
Paul V. McNutt Professor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 830
(812) 855-6113
TR 2:30-3:45 A379 7973 1:00-2:15pm TR BH109 Big Business in American History
A382 11630 4:00-5:15pm TR JH-A100 The Sixties
Jason McGraw
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 736
(812)-855-5106
  H270 32281 1:00-2:15pm MW BH247 What is History?
Eden Medina
Adjunct Associate Professor
Informatics West, Room 305
(812) 856-1871
       
Ajay Mehrotra
Adjunct Professor
Law School, Rm. 261
(812) 855-7443
       
Patrick Michelson
Adjunct Assistant Professor
SY 230
855-3532
       
Jason Mokhtarian
SY 334
 
Marissa J. Moorman
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 725
(812) 855-5384
       
Michelle R. Moyd
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 720
(812) 856-4787
12:45-1:45 R and by appointment W203 33762 11:15-12:30pm TR SE140 World War: Global History
E200 30410 2:30-3:45pm TR BH215 Africa Workers Make a Living
Amrita Chakrabarti Myers
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 733
(812) 855-2030
T 2:30-4:30pm A394 34754 1:00-2:15pm TR SW221 Wenches, Witches, Welfare Queens
H650 4359 5:30-7:30pm W BH137 19th Century U.S. History
Kathleen Myers
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 804
(812) 855-9194
       
William Newman
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 109
(812) 855-3071
       
John Nieto-Phillips
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 818
(812) 855-3642
       
Scott O'Bryan
Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 332, Ballantine Hall, Rm. 737
(812) 855 2454
W 2:15-3:15 and by appointment Rm 2031 SGISB (School of Global and International Studies Bldg. W200 14795 1:00-2:15pm MW BH147 Catastrophes/Natural Disasters
Morten Oxenboell
GB 328
(812) 855-6951
       
Roberta Pergher
Assistant Professor
BH 724
812-855-4151
M 1:15-2:15 T 2:45-3:45 and by appointment B270 30350 4:00-5:15pm TR WH101 Inside Nazi Germany
J400 4364 2:30-4:30pm M BH235 World War I
Toivo Raun
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 234
(812) 855-4907
       
Eric Robinson
Professor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 730
(812) 855-1745
  H205 30454 1:00-2:15pm TR SE105 Ancient Civilization
J300 7975 12:20-2:50pm M BH141 The Peloponnesian War
Michael Robinson
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 227
(812) 855-3635
       
Julia Roos
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 715
(812) 855-1682
TR 1:00-2:00pm and by appointment B377 30377 2:30-3:45pm TR BH247 History of Germany Since 1648
H620 12468 6:30-8:30pm T BH018 20th Century Europe
Mark Roseman
Professor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 732
(812) 855-8325
  H620 30490 5:45-7:45pm M WH205 Historiography of the Holocaust
Richard Rubinger
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 345
(812) 855-4407
  G358 14191 1:00-2:15pm TR WH106 Early Modern Japan
Kaya Sahin
Associate Professor
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 814
812-856-0309
ON LEAVE      
Eric Sandweiss
Chairman
Professor and Carmony Chair
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 822
(812) 855-0210
M 1:00-2:00pm and by appointment      
Jonathan Schlesinger
Assistant Professor
BH 835
812-855-6882
  G383 30436 4:00-5:15pm TR WH106 China: The Later Empires
G200 12685 11:15-12:30pm TR WH008 Frontier China
Robert A. Schneider
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 808
(812) 855-7438 (Ballantine), (812) 855-0027 (AHR)
ON LEAVE      
Micol Seigel
Associate Professor
Memorial East M31
812-855-6327
       
Ron Sela
Adjunct Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 141
(812) 856-7017
       
Leah Shopkow
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 718
(812) 855-1938
ON LEAVE      
Christina Snyder
Thomas Milton Miller and Kathryn Owens Miller Associate Professor of History
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 828
(812) 855-2287
W !:30-3:00pm J300 14252 10:10-12:40pm W BH137 Natives and Newcomers in Early America
Rebecca Spang
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 711
(812) 855-2437
M 3:30-5:00pm K392 4366 9:30-11:30am R BH137 Honors Seminar
W330 32169 1:25-2:15pm MW BH347 Money and History
Fei Hsien Wang
Assistant Professor
BH 834
  G300 30427 11:15-12:30pm TR BH247 Business in Chinese History
G387 33115 2:30-3:45 TR WH106 Contemporary China
Carl Weinberg
Senior Lecturer
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 306
812-856-5111
       
Jakobi Williams
Associate Professor
Memorial Hall, Rm M31
812-855-3903
Not Teaching      
Ellen Wu
Associate Professor
Adjunct Associate Professor
BH 826
(812)-855-6344
ON LEAVE      
Mirjam Zadoff
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 827
W 1:00-3:00pm B322 30359 11:15-12:30pm MW WH002 Jews in the Modern World
J300 14794 4:40-7:10pm M BH221 Economy and the Jews
Noam Zadoff
Assistant Professor
BH 708
  B200 15374 9:30-10:45am TR BH246 The Zionist Movement between Europe and Palestine/Israel
J300 31366 4:40-7:10pm R BH235 Jewish History in (Auto)Biographies
David Zaret
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, 842A
(812) 855-3430