Department of History

Faculty Office Hours

Faculty Office Hours

Abbreviation Key

M = Monday
T = Tuesday
W = Wednesday
R = Thursday
F = Friday
MW = Monday & Wednesday
TR = Tuesday & Thursday
BH = Ballantine Hall
CH = Chemistry Building
EG = Eigenmann Hall
EP = Ernie Pyle Hall
GB = Goodbody Hall
LI = Library
LW = Law Building
PO = Poplars
SY = Sycamore Hall
MM = Memorial Hall
MY = Myers Hall
WH = Woodburn Hall
WY = Wylie Hall

Faculty Office Hours Course Sect. Time & Location
Judith Allen
Professor
Associate Editor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 811
(812) 855-0037
M 5:00-6:00 T 2:30-3:30 BH 811 B386 31470 1:00-2:15 TR BH 247 British Sexual Histories
H760 28630 6:15-8:15 M BH 235 Researching Gender and/or Sexualities in Modern History
Stephen Andrews
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Managing Editor
1215 Atwater Avenue
(812) 855-3980
       
Christopher P. Atwood
Adjunct Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall 157
(812)855-2233
       
Cynthia J. Bannon
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 554
(812) 855-6651
       
Keith Barton
Adjunct Professr

       
Jim Basore
Academic Advisor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 706
(812) 855-1437
M-F 8:30-12:00 and 1:00-4:30 BH 706 Email for appointment. BH 706      
Domenico Bertoloni Meli
Adjunct Professor
GB 130
855-8746
       
John Bodnar
Distinguished and Chancellor's Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 722
(812) 855-4491
W 1:00-3:00 H106 18267 10:10-11:00 MW MO 007 American History II
J300 23393 12:20-2:50 M BH 018 American Wars: The Movie Version
Purnima Bose
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 431
(812) 855-5334
       
Gardner Bovingdon
Adjunct Associate Professor
GB 344
856-0230
       
Brett Bowles
Adjunct Associate Professor
BH 642
812-855-7438
       
Maria Bucur
John W. Hill Chair of European History
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 719
(812) 855-1993
On Leave      
James Capshew
Adjunct Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 125
(812) 855-3655
       
Matthew Christ
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 548
(812) 855-6651
       
Claude Clegg
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 824
(812) 855-3929
By Appointment BH 824      
Christopher Clements
Associate Instructor
BH 742
812-855-7581
R 4:00-5:00 IMU Starbucks H105 31137 2:30-3:45 TR BH 345 American History I
Nick Cullather
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 728 1215 E. Atwater
(812) 855-1602 (Atwater) (812) 855-8036
By Appointment - Call 6-7900 Appointments held in BH 728 or elsewhere by request      
Deborah Mauskopf Deliyannis
Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 735
(812) 855-3431
W 1:00-3:00 BH 735 H206 27864 1:00-2:15 TR BH 109 Medievel Civilization
Arlene Diaz
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 817
(812) 855-2195
W 2:00-3:00 And by appointment F345 27861 1:00-2:15 TR WH 106 History of Cuba and Puerto Rico
H665 25428 4:00-6:00 T BH 321 Caribbean History
Konstantin Dierks
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 734
(812) 855-6288
MW 10:00-11:00 BH 734 A300 33628 11:15-12:30 MW BH 347 History of the American People
J400 18283 1:00-2:15 MW WH 118 Americans Discover the World
Michael S. Dodson
Associate Professor
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 726
(812) 855-6286
By Appointment - contact msdodson@indiana.edu J300 21597 9:30-12:00 R AC C107 History of the City
Ben Eklof
Professor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 831
(812) 855-6298
TW 5:00-5:45 Second 8 Weeks only BH831 D103 28627 5:45-8:00 MW BH 345 Icon and Axe: Russia 1861-Present (Second 8 Weeks)
D308 30359 5:45-8:00 TR BH 219 Empire of the Tsars (Second 8 Weeks)
Kyle Fernandez
Associate Instructor
BH 742
812-855-7581
T 1:00-2:00 And by appointment IMU Food Court H105 3135 4:00-5:15 MW BH 148 American History I
Lessie Jo Frazier
Adjunct Associate Professor
Memorial Hall West, Rm M08
(812) 856-0402
       
Constance Furey
Adjunct Associate Professor
Sycamore Hall, Rm. 227
(812) 855-6678
       
Wendy Gamber
Byrnes Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 819
(812) 855-5876
MT 2:30-4:30 BH 819 H105 18261 11:15-12:30 TR BH 149 American History I
J301 20645 12:20-2:50 W BH 018 American History and the Environment
Myrna Garcia
814 E. Third St. Room 118
TR 2:30-4:00 A352 32594 1:00-2:15 TR JH 065 History of Latinos in the U.S.
Luis Gonzalez
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Library, Rm. E660
(812) 855-7416
       
Guadalupe Gonzalez Dieguez
Memorial Hall W001A
855-4867
  H251 8820 2:30-3:45 TR BH 330 Jewish History: Bible to Spanish Expulsion
Jeffrey L. Gould
Rudy Professor
Ballantine 829
(812) 855-6934
On Leave      
Michael Grossberg
Sally M. Reahard Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 721, BH 132, SY 337
(812) 855-3882
Email for appointment      
Peter Guardino
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 833
(812) 855-6108
On Leave      
John Hanson
Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Studies
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 742C, BH 731
(812) 855-5212
MW 1:30-3:30 BH 742C J300 31140 9:30-12:00 M BH 018 Christianity in Africa
Ke-Chin Hsia
Visiting Assistant Professor
Postdoctoral Fellow
BH 835
  D201 29462 1:00-2:15 MW WH 008 Democratic Revolutions
J300 24561 3:35-6:00 R AC C107 Nationalism and History
Sarah Imhoff
Adjunct Assistant Professor
SY 223
       
Carl Ipsen
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 727, Collins Living-Learning Center
(812) 855-8976/ (812) 855-9815
M 3:00-5:00 Edmonson Coffee House (Collins LLC) R 1:00-2:00 BH 727 B226 30330 11:15-12:30 TR BH 013 Mafia and Other Italian Mysteries
CLLC 120 6:00-8:30 W EO B01
Nicole Ivy
Postdoctoral Teacher Fellow
BH 712
(812) 855-7581
  J300 23394 5:45-7:00 TR BH 018 Race, Health, and Disease
Daniel James
Mendel Chair
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 825
(812) 855-6321
W 2;00-3:00 F348 24560 11:15-12:30 TR WH 106 Contemporary Latin American Reality
H699 30400 5:45-7:45 W BH 235 Comparative Oral History
Maxwell Johnson
Associate Instructor

W 11:00-12:00 BH712 H105 31138 9:30-10:45 TR
Colin Johnson
Adjunct Associate Professor
Memorial Hall West, Mezzanine 10
(812) 855-6702
       
Padraic Kenney
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 716
(812) 855-1923
ON LEAVE      
Jessie Kindig
Visiting Assistant Professor
1215 E. Atwater Avenue
(8120 855-0020
W 2:00-4:00 And by appointment BH 712 A200 31469 2:30-3:45 TR BH 340 Representing War in American Culture
Sarah Knott
Associate Professor
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 710
(812) 856-0092
W 2:20-3:20 BH 710 A302 30304 1:00-2:15 TR ED 1120 Revolutionary America
H699 30408 4:00-6:00 R BH 137 Age of Revolutions
Lara Kriegel
Associate Professor
BH 709
855-6290
       
Hiroaki Kuromiya
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 717
(812)-855-4150
W 2:30-3:30 and by appointment D310 27852 6:30-9:00 W BH 304 Russian Revolution and Soviet Regime
H640/H740 30393/27883 6:30-8:30 T BH 321 Soviet History
Edward Lazzerini
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 348
(812) 856-0671
       
Jacob Lee
Visiting Assistant Professor
Postdoctoral Fellow
BH 714
  A200 30531 2:30-3:45 TR LH 102 The American West to 1850
A348 30543 9:30-10:45 TR HH 209 Civil War and Reconstruction
Alex Lichtenstein
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall 816
812-855-7504
R 9:00-12:00 BH 816 A300 30278 5:45-8:00 TR BH 335 Struggle for Civil Rights (First 8 Weeks)
Edward Linenthal
Editor
Professor
Adjunct Professor
JAH, 1215 E. Atwater
(812) 855-0335
M 2:00-4:00 and by appointment W325 26167 4:00-5:15 TR SW 119 World War II: The Peoples
Tim Lovelace
Adjunct Assistant Professor
School of Law 243
856-4984
T 3:30-4:30 and by appointment Location: Law 243      
Pedro Machado
Assistant Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 832
(812) 855-1320
By Appointment H102 18252 11:15-12:05 MW MO 007 The World in the 20th Century II
H799 30431 3:35-5:30 M WY 111 The Ocean: Trans-Regional Histories, Routes, and Discourses
Krista Maglen
Assistant Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 808
(812) 855-4051
TR 12:00-1:00 H239 32698 1:00-2:15 TR CH 122 Blood and Guts - Western Medicine
H333 29564 5:30-7:45 TR BH 347 Epidemics in History (Second 8 Weeks)
Kevin W. Martin
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goodbody Hall 241
(812) 856-6861
T 2:00-4:00 And by Appointment - Goodbody 241 C305 30352 2:30-3:45 MW WH 008 Middle East through Literature and Film
Michael McGerr
Paul V. McNutt Professor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 830
(812) 855-6113
T 2:30-4:00 BH 830 A383 26080 1:00-2:15 TR MY 130 Rock, Hip Hop, and Revolution
H750 26759 3:35-5:30 M BH 018 American History
Jason McGraw
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 736
(812)-855-5106
R 4:00-5:00 H212 25423 2:30-3:45 TR WH 002 Latin American Culture and Civ. 2
Eden Medina
Adjunct Associate Professor
Informatics West, Room 305
(812) 856-1871
       
Ajay Mehrotra
Adjunct Professor
Law School, Rm. 261
(812) 855-7443
       
Patrick Michelson
Adjunct Assistant Professor
SY 230
855-3532
       
Jason Mokhtarian
SY 334
 
Marissa J. Moorman
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 725
(812) 855-5384
W 2:30-3:30 E333 26104 2:30-3:45 TR BH 319 Conflict in Southern Africa
J300 20644 9:30-12:00 W LI 044B African History and Film
Michelle R. Moyd
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 720
(812) 856-4787
R 1:00-2:00 And by Apointment BH 720 E332 30367 4:00-5:15 TR BH 147 African History: colonial Rule and Independence
J300 23392 11:15-12:30 TR BH 247 Soldiers and Veterans
Amrita Chakrabarti Myers
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 733
(812) 855-2030
TR 2:30-3:30 and by appointment, BH 733 A200 25384 1:00-2:15 TR BH 247 From Mammy to Michelle: Black Women in American History
A355 30311 4:00-5:15 TR BH 247 African American History to 1865
Kathleen Myers
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 804
(812) 855-9194
       
William Newman
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 109
(812) 855-3071
       
John Nieto-Phillips
Associate Professor
Associate Editor
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 818, Sycamore Hall, Rm. 043
(812) 855-8589
ON LEAVE      
Scott O'Bryan
Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 332, Ballantine Hall, Rm. 737
(812) 855 2454
  H699 30414 4:40-7:10 R BH 235 Global Environmental History
Morten Oxenboell
GB 328
(812) 855-6951
W 10:00-12:00 Goodbody Hall 328 G357 30373 1:00-2:15 MW BH 245 Premodern Japan
Roberta Pergher
Assistant Professor
BH 724
812-855-4151
M 3:30-4:30 T 1:15-2:15 BH 724 H104 20569 2:30-3:20 MW GY 143 Europe: Napoleon to the Present
J400 26163 2:30-4:30 T BH 235 World War I
Toivo Raun
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 234
(812) 855-4907
R 1:00-2:00 T500 32696 2:30-5:00 T SE 009 Empire, Race, and Ethnicity in Modern Russian History
Eric Robinson
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 730
(812) 855-1745
W 2:00-3:00 R 12:30-1:30 BH 730 C377 26097 2:30-3:45 TR MY 130 Greek History - Persian Wars to Alexander
H605/H705 22813/22887 6:15-8:15 M BH 335 Greek Historians: Herodotus and Thucydides
Michael Robinson
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 227
(812) 855-3635
TR 2:30-3:30 GB 227 G372 33578 4:00-5:15 TR WH 009 Modern Korea
Julia Roos
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 715
(812) 855-1682
TR 1;00-2:00 and by Appointment BH 715 B260 30337 2:30-3:45 TR BH 215 Women, Men and Society in Modern Europe
J400 20667 10:10-12:05 T AC C107 Propaganda and War
Mark Roseman
Professor
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 732
(812) 855-8325
T 11:15-12:15 Goodbody Hall 308 and by Appointment B323 28272 10:10-11:00 TR MY 130 History of the Holocaust
Richard Rubinger
Adjunct Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 345
(812) 855-4407
       
Kaya Sahin
Assistant Professor
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 814
812-856-0309
R 1:00-3:00 or by Appointment BH 814 J300 26526 10:10-12:40 R BH 235 Istanbul Through the Ages
H785 30426 4:00-6:00 R BH 141 Early Modern Islamic Empires
Eric Sandweiss
Chairman
Professor and Carmony Chair
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 822
(812) 855-0210
M 1:00-2:00 and by Appointment      
Jonathan Schlesinger
Assistant Professor
BH 835
812-855-6882
ON LEAVE      
Robert A. Schneider
Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 808
(812) 855-7438 (Ballantine), (812) 855-0027 (AHR)
W 1:30-3:30 B200 32697 4:00-5:15 TR BH 304 Religion, Magic, and Witchcraft, 1200-2000
Micol Seigel
Associate Professor
Memorial East M31
812-855-6327
R 1:30-3:30 BH 517 A300 26631 9:00-12:00 F KH 212 The Postwar Prison: Histories of Containment
Ron Sela
Adjunct Associate Professor
Goodbody Hall, Rm. 141
(812) 856-7017
       
Leah Shopkow
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 718
(812) 855-1938
T 1:00-4:00 Or email to set up a meeting B352 24559 11:15-12:30 TR BH 148 West-Europe-High/Late Middle Ages
H610/H710 30386/30420 7:00-9:00 T BH 221 Chivalry and Courtlines
Christina Snyder
Thomas Milton Miller and Kathryn Owens Miller Associate Professor of History
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 828
(812) 855-2287
T 1:00-2:15 BH 828 A207 30269 4:00-5:15 TR BH 204 Intro. to Native American History
Rebecca Spang
Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 711
(812) 855-2437
T 1:30-3:00 BH 711      
Dror Wahrman
Ruth N. Halls Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 714
(812) 855-1534
ON LEAVE      
Fei Hsien Wang
Assistant Professor
BH 834
W 1:00-3:00 G385 30379 4:00-5:15 TR BH 246 Modern China
Carl Weinberg
Senior Lecturer
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 306
812-856-5111
  A379 27833 2:30-3:45 MW SB 220 The Evolution/Creation Controversy in Modern America
Jakobi Williams
Associate Professor
Memorial Hall, Rm M31
812-855-3903
TR 3:00-4:40 Memorial Hall M31 J400 22889 1:00-2:15 TR WH 205 Recent African American Social Justice Movements
Ellen Wu
Associate Professor
Adjunct Associate Professor
BH 826
(812)-855-6344
       
Mirjam Zadoff
Ballantine Hall, Rm. 827
R 2:30-4:30 B322 30344 1:00-2:15 TR WH 004 Jews in Space: Places of Jewish Encounter in Modernity
J300 25660 4:00-6:30 T BH 137 Jews After the Holocaust
Noam Zadoff
Assistant Professor
BH 708
Not Teaching      
David Zaret
Adjunct Professor
Ballantine Hall, 842A
(812) 855-3430