Spring, 2007 Conferences

Jordan River Conference

Friday, April 20, 2007

 

Event

Location Time

Breakfast

WY 329 8:30 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.

Morning Session A

WY 015 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Applied Micro/IO

 

Session Chair: Roy Gardner

1. Qian Li

"Medicare Beneficiaries’ Choice of Medicare + Choice Plans - A Choice-with-Screening Model"

 
 

2. Chenguang Li

(3rd year paper)  

"Information Gatekeeper with Asymmetric Firms"
 

3. Qi Meng

(3rd year paper)    

"Competition of Online Rebate Sites"
 

4. Xiaoxun Gao

(3rd year paper) 

"Price Dispersion Within and Across Stores in a Comparison Site"
 

5. Ian McCarthy

(3rd year paper)

"Advertising Intensity and Welfare in an Equilibrium Search Model"
 

Morning Session B

WY 005

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Growth and Public Policy

 

Session Chair: Michael Kaganovich

1. Juergen Jung

"The Macroeconomics of Health Savings Accounts (HSAs) or Medical Savings Accounts (MSAs)"  
 

2. Chung Tran 

"On the Impact of Extending the Coverage of Social Security in Developing Countries"
 

3. Hilcias Moran

(3rd year paper)

"Migration, Remittances and Human Capital Formation"
 

4. Jia Xie

"Do Immigrants Free Ride More Than Natives?"
 

Addison Wesley and Prentice Hall Book Fair and Luncheon

WY 329

11:30 a.m. - 12:55 p.m.
     

Afternoon Session A

WY 015 (tentative)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Applied Micro

 

Session Chair: Ricardo Lopez

1. Lawrence J. Mazur II

(Undergraduate Honors Thesis)

“International Patent Applications: How do Patent Systems, Markets, and Economic Composition Impact Resident and Non-Resident Patent Applications around the World?"  
  Discussant: Eric Rasmusen  
 

2. Chankwon Bae 

(3rd year paper)  

"Exporting and Innovations: Evidence from German Manufacturing Firms"
 

3. Yong Joon Jang

(3rd year paper)

"The Impact of Free Trade Agreements on Foreign Direct Investment"

 

4. Brian Swart  

"Appointment versus Primary: Which structure is optimal for parties when selecting a candidate?"
 

Afternoon Session B

WY 115 (tentative)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Growth and Public Policy

 

Session Chair: Gerhard Glomm

1. Chris Ferguson

(3rd year paper)

“Effects of population aging in an economy with public education and health care subsidies”  
 

2. Greg Gilpin

(3rd year paper)

"Capital-Skill Complementarity and Optimal Education Policy"
 

3. Andrew Allaby

(Undergraduate Honors Thesis)

“Corn Ethanol’s Feasibility from a Land Use Perspective”
  Discussant: James Murray  
 

4. Jacob Bower-Bir

(Political Science Undergraduate Honors Thesis)

“When Schools Compete: Charter Schools and Their Effect on Traditional Public Education"

  Discussant: Jason VanAlstine  
 

Afternoon Session C

WY 005 (tentative)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Money/Macro

 

Session Chairs: Kim Huynh and Todd Walker

1. James Murray

"Empirical Significance of Learning in a New Keynesian Model with Firm-Specific Capital"  
 
2. Tatyana Lepeyko

“Industrial Transformation in a Post-Communist Countries: the Case of Ukraine”

 

3. Seokgil Park

"On the Risk Neutral Probability of Sovereigns Default"
 

4. Judex Hyppolite

"Financing Constraints and Returns on Physical Investment"
 

Coffee & Cookies

WY 329 3:00 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
     

Guest Speaker Presentation

WY 005 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

 

R. Glenn Hubbard, Dean and the Russell L. Carson Professor of Economics and Finance, Graduate School of Business, Columbia University

"Business, Management, and the Productivity Riddle"

 

Reception, paper awards, and ODE cords presentations

IMU Federal Room 4:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Conference Homepage