ConCALL Header
Call for Papers
Venue Parking & Accommodations
Keynote Speakers
Organizing Committee
Previous Conferences
Map of Central Asia
Click to Enlarge Map
Conference Schedule

Friday, March 2, 2018
8:30 am – 9:15 am Registration & Light Breakfast (Sassafras)
9:15 am – 9:30 am Opening Remarks by Öner Özçelik, Director of Center for Languages of the Central Asian Region (CeLCAR), Indiana University (Dogwood)
9:30 am – 11:00 am Parallel Session 1
Oral Presentations Session 1A (Dogwood) Oral Presentations Session 1B (Persimmon)
Irene Vogel,
University of Delaware,
Angeliki Athanasopoulou,
University of Calgary,
Prosodic Rhythm in Turkish and Armenian
Mia (Zhiyu) Gong,
Cornell University,
Differential Subject Marking in Khalkha Mongolian
Hossep Dolatian,
Stony Brook University,
Phonological Constituents in Armenian: when cyclicity misaligns
Alexander Sugar,
University of Washington,
Chughluk Abdilim,
Indy Translations & Language Center,
The Double Life of Negation in Uyghur
John Archibald and Marziyeh Yousefi,
University of Victoria,
The Redeployment of Marked L1 Persian Codas in the Acquisition of Marked L2 English Onsets: Redeployment as a Transition Theory
Yılmaz Köylü,
Indiana University,
Bare Nouns in Turkish Denote Properties but Not Kinds
11:00 am – 11:30 am Coffee Break (Sassafras)
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Plenary Session 1: Mehmet Yavaş, Florida International University (Dogwood)
Cluster Repair in Language Contact: Turkish response to #sC clusters
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch (Georgian)
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Poster Session I (Sassafras)

Gülnar Eziz, University of Kansas
An unruly verb bol- in Modern Uyghur

Karabaev Daniyar Turduniyazovich, American University of Central Asia
Teaching State Languages at Minority Schools in Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan

Tserenchunt Legden, Indiana University
Sound Symbolism or Phono-semantics in Mongolian

Gulnar Mamaeva and Sagima Sultanbekova, L.N.Gumilyov Eurasian National University
Kazakh Neologisms: Diachronic aspects and productive patterns in present-day language

Azamat Dokturbekov, Indiana University and Mirlanbek Nurmatov, North American University
The issues of foreignization in translating Manas epic from Kyrgyz to Turkish

Zia Khoshsirat, University of Kentucky
Ethnolinguistic Evidence in Five Inchoative Verbs of Gilaki About Rice Development

Zia Khoshsirat, University of Kentucky
Dailami: Historical Evidence for Renaming a Dialect of Gilaki

Rahman Arman, Indiana University, Sophia Sexton, Northern Virginia Community College, and Amber Kennedy, Indiana University
Designing an Afghan Heritage Language Program for Community Colleges

Gülshen Sakhatova, University of Göttingen
Acquisition of Turkmen as a family language in Germany

Atshogs Yeshes Vodgsal, Nankai University
The Tibeto-Altaic Grammatical Drift Hypothesis: A New Perspective On The Historical Relationships Of Central and East Asian Languages

Yarjis Xueqing Zhong, The Australian National University
The Structure Of Ideophones In Western Yugur

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Plenary Session 2: Pollet Samvelian, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris, France (Dogwood)
The Issue of (in)separability in Persian Complex Predicates
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Coffee Break (Sassafras)
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Parallel Session 2
Oral Presentations Session 2A (Dogwood) Oral Presentations Session 2B (Persimmon)
Clint Parker,
McGill University,
Vestigial Ergativity in Shughni: Typology and Analysis
Xiayimaierdan Abudushalamu,
Michigan State University,
Study of Phonological Processes and Phoneme Inventory in Uyghur Children: Autosegmental Account
Deniz Tat,
Leiden University,
The Illusion of Accusative-Assigning Simple Nominals in Turkish
Nurungul Mamut,
University of Haifa,
Investigating the Chain Shifts and Vowel Mergers in the Atush Dialect of Uyghur
Ali Salehi,
University of Kentucky,
Demonstrative Concord in Kurdish Noun Phrases: The distribution of ezafe
Alexander Sugar,
University of Washington,
Zaoreguli Abulimiti,
Shaanxi Normal University School of Literature,
Argument Structure Adaptation in Uyghur-Chinese Mixed Verbs
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Hors d’oeuvre Reception (University Club)

Saturday, March 3, 2018
8:30 am – 9:00 am Light Breakfast (Sassafras)
9:00 am – 10:30 am Parallel Session 3
Oral Presentations Session 3A (Dogwood) Oral Presentations Session 3B (Persimmon)
Suzana Fong,
A Raising Analysis of Accusative Subjects in Mongolian
Yarjis Xueqing Zhong,
The Australian National University,
Language Education and Maintenance Efforts in Yugur
Sabine Laszakovits,
University of Connecticut,
On the Difference Between Turkic Possessors and Subjects
Giorgia Troiani,
University of California, Santa Barbara,
The Role of Shamanic Rituals in Buryat Reacquisition
Anastasiia Voznesenskaia,
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Buryat Question Particles and Where To Find Them
John Clifton,
University of North Dakota and SIL International,
Multilingualism with Multiple Identities
10:30 am – 11:00 am Coffee Break (Sassafras)
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Plenary Session 3: Jason Rothman, University of Reading, UK (Dogwood)
The Experience-to-Outcomes Hypothesis: Charting the source of comparative difference in Minority/Heritage Language Bilingualism
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Boxed Lunch/Poster Session II (Sassafras)

Alisher Khamidov, Indiana Univeristy
Preserving Cultural Contrast in Translation of Novels from Uzbek into English

Temuujin Nyamdavaa, Indiana University
The Relative Effectiveness Of Recasts For Common Errors Of Mongolian Agglutinative Morphology Forms

Bo Yang Park, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center
Combination of Content- and Scenario-based Teaching

Saltanat Karimsattar, Indiana University
To The Issue Of Multicultural And Polylingual Education Of Students In Contemporary Kazakhstan

Marziyeh Mehdiabadi, Vahid Ranjbar Chaghakaboudi, and Minoo Nassajian, Sharif University of Technology
An Algorithm For Teaching The Persian Verbal Conjugation System To Non-Native Speaking Learners

Mustafa Aksu and Feier Gao, Indiana University
The Age Variation on the Acquisition of Mandarin tones: Perception and Production of Uyghur L1 Speakers

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Parallel Session 4
Oral Presentations Session 4A (Dogwood) Oral Presentations Session 4B (Persimmon)
Milena Sisovics,
Embedded Imperatives and Voluntatives in Mongolian
Gulshen Sakhatova,
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen,
Intention, permission or politeness? On the distinctive role of the vowel lengthiness in Turkmen volition concepts
Maria Nagornaya,
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Complex reflexives in Buryat
Vitor Leongue,
Indiana University Bloomington,
Typological Variation in the Diachronic Treatment of Palatalized Stops in Tibetan Onsets
Christopher I. Beckwith,
Indiana University,
The Scythian Language in Eastern Eurasia
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Coffee Break (Sassafras)
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Parallel Session 5
Oral Presentations Session 5A (Dogwood) Oral Presentations Session 5B (Persimmon)
Angeliki Athanasopoulou,
University of Calgary,
Irene Vogel,
University of Delaware and
Hossep Dolatian,
Stony Brook University,
The Manifestation of Predictable Stress: Turkish and Armenian
Joshua Sims,
Brigham Young University
Palatalization Spread in Mongolian
Neda Taherkhani,
Purdue University
Agentivity in Tati Motion Events
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Coffee Break (Sassafras)
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Plenary Session 4: Vera Gribanova, Stanford University (Dogwood)
Case, agreement and differential subject marking across Uzbek nonfinite clause types
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Light Snacks
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Cultural Event and Silk Road Ensemble Performance
Concert with Central Asian songs, followed by student performances (Fine Arts Auditorium) [download poster]

Sunday, March 4, 2018
8:30 am – 9:00 am Light Breakfast (Sassafras)
9:00 am – 10:00 am Parallel Session 6
Oral Presentations Session 6A (Dogwood) Oral Presentations Session 6B (Persimmon)
Aydogan Yanilmaz and John Drury,
Stony Brook University,
Anti-Local Intrusion Effects in Turkish
Zoe Tribur and Xuan Guan,
University of Oregon,
The Historical Development of Existential Sentences in Tibetan
Matthew Zaslansky,
UCSD Linguistics,
Reinforcement in Azerbaijani Valence-Increasing Morphology: A corpus study of suffix regularity
Marielle Butters,
University of Colorado at Boulder,
Evidentiality and Negation in Tibetan
10:00 am – 10:15 am Coffee Break (Sassafras)
10:15 am – 11:15 am Plenary Session 5: Rex Sprouse, Indiana University (Dogwood)
Languages of Central Asia and Nonnative Language Acquisition: The Sky is the Limit
11:15 am – 11:45 am Coffee Break (Sassafras)
11:45 am – 12:45 pm Parallel Session 7
Oral Presentations Session 7A (Dogwood) Oral Presentations Session 7B (Persimmon)
Gyorgy Kara,
Indiana University,
Mongol names of dove, their origins and cognates
Farooq Babrakzai,
Defense Language Institute,
Unified Account of the Subjunctive in Persian
Nadežda Christopher,
SOAS University of London,
Kazakh Topic Markers
Gulnisa Nazarova and Amber Kent,
Indiana University
Developing High Quality Curriculum and Textbook Materials for LCTLs: A case study of Uyghur
12:45 pm Closing Remarks (Dogwood)

IU logo

IU Bloomington | College of Arts and Sciences | School of Global and International Studies | CeLCAR
1900 E. 10th Street, Bloomington, IN 47406-7512 | Phone: (812) 856-1230 |
Copyright © 2016 the Trustees of Indiana University | Copyright Complaints | Privacy Notice