Indiana University Bloomington
A photo collage of images. Click on the images to learn more.
Inner Asian & Uralic National Resource Center (IAUNRC) Sinor Research Institute for Inner Asian Studies (SRIFIAS) Center for Languages of the Central Asian Region (CeLCAR) Summer Language Workshop (SWSEEL)

Graduate Students :: Graduates

Aybike Seyma Tezel

Email: aytezel@indiana.edu

Advisor: Christopher Atwood

Education History 
PhD, Department of Central Eurasian Studies, in progress
2013 Participant, Summer School for the Young Mongolists, National University of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
2011-2012 Senior Visiting Student, Center for Research on Ancient Chinese History, Peking University, Beijing, PRC
2009-2012 Ph.D., Department of History, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey, Ph.D. candidate
2007-2009 M.A., Department of History, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey
2006-2008 Language Training, Mandarin Training Center, National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan ROC.
2002-2005 B.S. (Double Major), Department of Sociology, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey
2001-2005 B.A., Department of Philosophy, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey

Research Interests:
Historical Archeology of Inner Asia and Northwestern China from 6th to 13th centuries.
History of EarlyInner Asia: Political authority, legitimacy, political strategies,  power structures and ideological concepts of the early Inner Asian steppe societies; Medieval international  relations  in  the  early  Inner  Asia;  different  means  and  claims  for sovereignty  and  their  various  extensions  under  centralized  or  decentralized authorities in the early Inner Asia.

Honors/Awards
2013 Summer Research Grant in Mongolia, Office of International Services, Indiana University
2012-2014 Ph.D. Grant, The Turkish Fulbright Commission
2011-2012 Ph.D. Research Grant in PRC, Turkish Ministry of Education
2009 The Best Thesis of the Year Award, Prof. Dr. Mustafa Parlar Foundation
2006-2007 Taiwan Ministry of Education Language Training Scholarship, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Ankara
2006 1st Rank of Female Kumite 53kg, Karate Do Ankara Championship

Languages
Turkish  (Native)
Azerbaijani  (Native)
Ottoman  (Advanced - Reading)
English (Advanced)
Persian  (Advanced)
Mandarin Chinese  (Advanced)
Modern Mongolian (Advanced)
Modern Uyghur  (Intermediate)
Classical Chinese (Intermediate - Reading)
Chagatai  (Intermediate - Reading)
Tibetan  (Beginner)
Tokharian (Beginner - Reading)
Russian (Beginner - Reading)
Arabic (Limited)
German (Limited)