The 19th Annual Central Eurasian Studies Conference
Indiana University, Bloomington
Saturday, March 3rd, 2012

Preface

The Association of Central Eurasian Students (ACES) at Indiana University is pleased to announce the program for the 19th Annual Central Eurasian Studies Conference, to be held on the Bloomington campus of Indiana University, Saturday, March 3, 2012.

The formal program will run from 8:30 AM until 5:15 PM, with 16 panels and more than 60 speakers addressing issues pertaining to the Central Eurasian region, which for the purposes of this conference refers to the study of the historical and contemporary Afghan, Balto-Finnic,Hungarian, Iranian, Mongolic, Tibetan, Tungusic, and Turkic peoples, languages, cultures, and states.

The keynote lecture this year will be given by James Millward, Professor of Intersocietal History at the Edmund Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University. The topic of his talk will be “What is the Silk Road? Musings on Central Eurasian Studies and the Field of History.”

Registration for panel speakers, panel chairs and other participants will commence at 7:30 AM in Woodburn Hall 104 and the first panel sessions will begin at 8:30 AM. The conference is free and open to the public.

An outline of the schedule and preliminary program (subject to change) may be found below. The final program will be posted one week prior to the conference. For more information regarding travel and accommodations please visit the “Bloomington” section of our website.For any questions or further information please contact the Conference Committee at aces@indiana.edu.

2012 ACES Conference Schedule

7:30
--
8:30
Registration and Breakfast - Woodburn Hall 104
8:30
--
10:15
First Panel Session
10:30
--
12:15
Second Panel Session
12:15
--
1:30
Lunch - Woodburn Hall 108
1:30
--
3:15
Third Panel Session
3:30
--
5:15
Fourth Panel Session
5:30
--
6:30
Keynote Speech - Woodburn Hall 100
James Millward
What is the Silk Road? Musings on Central Eurasian Studies and the Field of History
6:30
--
8:00
Dinner - Indiana Memorial Union University Club (for participants only)

2012 ACES Conference Venues

Woodburn Hall 104: Registration, Book Sale, and Exhibitions
Woodburn Hall 108: Breakfast and Lunch
Woodburn Hall 106: Xinjiang Studies
Woodburn Hall 109: Mongolian and Tibetan Studies
Woodburn Hall 119: Central Asian Studies
Woodburn Hall 005: Iranian and Turkish Studies
Woodburn Hall 204: Library Science
Woodburn Hall 100: Keynote Speech
IMU University Club: Dinner

2012 ACES Conference Topics & Presenters

Woodburn Hall 106: Xinjiang Studies

Session 1: Xinjiang in the Ancient and Medieval Periods
8:30 - 10:15
Chair: Ron Sela

Li Xiao
Ethnic composition and change of the ancient Western regions
Wu Yugui
A Textual Study about the Meeting of Wild Fox River
Li Xinfeng
The Structure of Sarig Uigur in Early Ming
Wang Xiaofu
Identification of the Ancient Group 'Chigil' with Chiyi(炽俟)in Chinese

Session 2: Xinjiang from the Qing to the Modern Era Part 1
10:30 - 12:15
Chair: Gardner Bovingdon

Guo Runtao
The Difference of the Institution of Province between Xinjiang and Inland Provinces
Jian Zhixiang
Oral History of Xinjiang during the Period of Republic
Nabijan Tursun
Uyghur Sources on Soviet Military and Political Influence in the Ili Regime (1944-1949)
Zan Tao
A Historical Rethinking of the Discourse of "Two-Panism" Theory

Session 3: Xinjiang from the Qing to the Modern Era Part 2
1:30 - 3:15
Chair: Christopher Atwood

Jia Jianfei
Whose Xinjiang? The Transition in Chinese intellectuals’ imagination of the “New Dominion” during the Qing dynasty
Dang Baohai
Qianlong’s Poem on the war of East Turkestan
Zhu Yuqi
On the National Education in Xinjiang and Reflections of the Government during the Period of Qing Dynasty
Ma Rong
Bilingual education and school system reform in Xinjiang

Session 4: Discussion
3:30 - 5:15

Woodburn Hall 109: Mongolian and Tibetan Studies

Session 1: Topics in Mongolian Studies Part 1
8:30 - 10:15
Chair: Gyorgy Kara

Gencang Meng
Chinese Revolution on Mongol Land: A Study of Land Reform in eastern Inner Mongolia 1947-48
Hinggan Taiji
The Implicit Curriculum and the Decline of Meng Ban Education
Makoto Tachibana
The Birth of the National History of Mongolia: On “gangmu bičig ba nebterkei toli”
Allison Hahn
Can Nomads Reclaim the War Machine?: Emergent Transnational Identification and Migration on the Inner Mongolian / Mongolian Border

Session 2: Topics in Mongolian Studies Part 2
10:30 - 12:15
Chair: Christopher Atwood

Kenneth Linden
Historiography of Mongol Imperial Cities
Matthew King
“Debate which Destroys the Crazy Elephant”: Mongolian Scholastic Encounters with Inner Asian Modernities at the turn of the Twentieth Century
Susan Powell
Issues of Locality in Mongolian Small-Scale and Artisanal Mining
Kip Hutchins
Teaching the Horse-Head Fiddle in Ulaanbaatar

Session 3: Tibetan Studies from the Margin
1:30 - 3:15
Chair: Gedun Rabsal

Peter Faggen
Re-centering the Sino-Tibetan frontier: Power, Authority and Conflict in the Gung ru Mkha ‘ ‘gro ma female lineage near Bla brang
Sara Conrad & Eveline Yang
On the Boundary: Tibetan Studies and Anthropology
Tenzin Tsepak
Reflections on Nationalism: The Tibet Mirror and Tibetan Nationalism

Session 4: Studies in Tibetan and Chinese Inner Asian History
3:30 - 5:15
Chair: Elliot Sperling

Eric Fry-Miller
Vajrayana in the Tibetan Empire (756-842 C.E.)
Wei-chieh Tsai
The Tibetan Invasion of Tang China in 763
Yu Chang
Horses and the Western Region of Tang Empire

Woodburn Hall 119: Central Asian Studies

Session 1: Studies on the Religious and Cultural History of Soviet Central Asia
8:30 - 10:15
Chair: Devin DeWeese

Bakhodir Pasilov
The Religious Policy of Soviet Authorities and Religious Life in Uzbekistan, 1965-1985
Urkiya Utepbergenova
The Historiography of Culture in Central Asia in 1920-1930s
Ashirbek Muminov & Nodirbek Abdulahatov
Hujra during the Soviet Era: The Case of Suyar Khan Isakhanov

Session 2: Studies on Central Asian History from the 18th to 20th Century
10:30 - 12:15
Chair: Ron Sela

Aziza Shanazarova
Laziz Azizzoda and his Turkistonning Uighonish Tarikhi
Michael Hancock-Parmer
Kazakh-Junghar-Uzbek Relations in the early 18th Century
Aimee Dobbs
Intersecting Aims, Divergent Projected Outcomes: The Discursive Battle over Educational Reform for Muslims in the Viceroyalty of the Transcaucasus, 1864-1891

Session 3: Challenges of Governance in post-Soviet Central Asia
1:30 - 3:15
Chair: William Fierman

Magdalena Stawkowski
Radioactive Knowledge: 'Self-Help' in post-Soviet Kazakhstan
Muhiddin Tojiev
Corruption in Governmental Agencies in Tajikistan: Causes and Consequences
Meghan White
A Senseless War and a Democratic State: Citizen Perceptions of the Tajik Civil War

Session 4: Language, Symbols, and Power in Soviet and post-Soviet Eurasia
3:30 - 5:15
Chair: William Fierman

Mark Moll
Ritual Pollution and Revolution: Sovietizing Khanty Women
Robert Kopack
Symbols of Power in Kazakhstan: Memorial Landscapes and Contested Memories
Malik Hodjaev and Josh Berer
Methods of Presentation and Acquisition of Uzbek Regional Dialects
Jonathan Washington, Niko Kontovas, and Andrew Shimunek
Language Change in Progress: The Effect of Language Contact on the Phoneme Inventory of Central Eurasian Languages

Woodburn Hall 005: Iranian and Turkish Studies

Session 1: None

Session 2: Turkish and Ottoman Studies
10:30 - 12:15
Chair: Öner Özçelik

Alev Onder
Multiculturalism in Turkish Literature after 1980: The Case of Saýt Faýk
Zeynep Elbasan
A Multidimensional Understanding of the Relation between the Poet and the Patron in Ottoman Empire
Sean Singer
Anatolian Clock Towers and Blended Modernity in the Late Ottoman Empire

Session 3: Studies on the History of Religion in Iran
1:30 - 3:15
Chair: Jamsheed Choksy

Donna Hamil
Doquz Khatun and the Influence of Christian Religious Politics on Ilkhan Foreign Relations
Mohammad Widigdo
The Advancements of Sunni Scholarship in Medieval Nishapur
John Dechant
Zayn al-Din-i Taybadi and the Construction of Sacred Space in Khurasan
Daniel Beben
The Naqshbandiyya of Herat in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries

Session 4: Identity and Politics in Modern Iran
3:30 - 5:15
Chair: Jamsheed Choksy

Parvaneh Vahidmanesh and Hasan Sarbakhshian
Iranian Jews after the Revolution in Iran (Film and Paper Presentation)
Vanessa Voss
The Female Body as Political Blackmail: Women, Body Image and Revolution in Iran
Shahyar Daneshgar
Salman Rushdie Revisited: Death Fatwa on the Lives of the Intellectuals and Free Thinkers

Woodburn Hall 204: Library Science

Sessions 1 & 2: Central Eurasia: Libraries and Library Resources
8:30 - 12:15
Roundtable Discussion

Akram Khabibullaev
Wookjin Cheun
Cody Behles
John Cash

Session 3 & 4: None